Pan-American Laminates Conference and Workshop

Montreal, Canada

4 - 6 October 2005

 

Conference Program

 

Monday, 3 October 2005

19:00 21:00 Reception

A reception was held on behalf of the conference sponsors at the foyer of the conference rooms at the first floor of the Sofitel.

 

Tuesday, 4 October 2005

9:00

Welcoming remarks
Kurt Fischer, TCM

9:05

Keynote presentation
Sponsors

10:00

Market overview
Cormac O'Carroll, Jaakko Pöyry

10:30

Coffee break

11:00

US wood products imports and competitive strategies
Urs Bühlmann , North Carolina State Universtiy

11:30

Surfacing for furniture production - A permanent change
Stephan Schunck, BauschLinnemann

12:00

Decorative surfaces and design democracy: Changing perceptions about panel-based furniture
Kenn Busch

12:30

Lunch break

14:00

Workshop 1

  1. Market overview
    Moderator: Cormac O'Carroll, Jaakko Pöyry
  2. The future of laminates
    Moderator: Marcel van Berkel, DSM Melamine
  3. Overseas imports
    Moderator: Urs Bühlmann , North Carolina State University
  4. Design trends
    Moderator: Kenn Busch, Busch Creative Communications
  5. Finished foil vs. veneer
    Moderator: Stephan Schunck, BauschLinnemann
  6. Alternate raw materials
    Rob Haupt, Dynea

17:00

End of day 1


 

Wednesday, 5 October 2005

9:00

The importance of MF-impregnation for surface lamination of wooden materials
Ralf Gross, DKB

9:30

Introduction to lightweight decorative foil paper
Michel Fortin, CDM

10:00

Printed 3D effects in laminate flooring as an economical alternative to registered embossing
Ulrich Ringelberg, Schattdecor

10:30

Coffee break

11:00

Direct printing
Andreas Lentner, Hymmen

11:30

Resin systems for continuous laminate production
Jürgen Lang, Dynea

12:00

Digital future of decor printing
Mathias Rump, Technocell Dekor

12:30

Lunch break

14:00

Workshop 2

  1. Market overview
    Moderator: Cormac O'Carroll, Jaakko Pöyry
  2. the future of laminates
    Moderator: Marcel van Berkel, DSM Melamine
  3. Alternate raw materials
    Rob Haupt, Dynea
  4. LWDFP - Technology and trouble shooting
    Moderator : Michel Fortin, CDM Decor Papers
  5. Review of tests and standards from a global perspective
    Moderator: Jean Briere, Shaw Industries
  6. Direct printing
    Moderator: Holbrook Platts, Platts Laminate Technologies

17:00

End of day 2

 

19:00 Conference Dinner at the Mount Royal Club

The conference dinner was held at the Mount Royal Club, 1175 Sherbrooke Street West, Montreal (Quebec) H3A 1H9, which is located right next to the conference hotel.

 

Thursday, 6 October 2005

9:00

Abrasion or scuff you be the judge
Jochen Schniepp, Mahendra Mehta and Martin Werner, MeadWestvaco

9:30

In-line monitoring of lamination quality
Kai Greten, GreCon

10:00

Automatic inspection and sorting of laminates in the production line with multi-sensorial vision technology
Robert Massen, Massen

10:30

Coffee break

11:00

Profiles for laminates Innovations on the basis of tradition
Franz Neuhofer Jr., Neuhofer Holz GmbH

11:30

Continuous laminate production
Andreas Lentner, Hymmen

12:00

EN 348 pt6 - Exterior grade compact laminates
Keith Philips, Trespa

12:30

Lunch break

14:00

Workshop presentations
Moderators of the workshop groups will give a summary of the discussions.

16:00

End of conference

 

Organizer

Technical Conference Management KEG
Bruenner Strasse 209/5/4
A-1210 Vienna, Austria
Phone: +43 (0)1 29 24 748
Telefax: +43 (0)1 29 05 266
Email: office@tcman.at
Website: www.tcman.at

Please note that as of 1 August 2005 our address will change to: Fasangasse 1B, A-2103 Langenzersdorf, Austria

 

 

 

 

 

Sponsored by: